What Is Conditional Permanent Residence?


Jul 6, 2018

A conditional green card is only valid for two years, and the designation “CR1” on the physical card stands for “conditional resident.” A conditional green card holder must file Form I-751 to “remove the conditions” and obtain a permanent green card. In most cases, a conditional green card is issued to a spouse who has been married for less than two years at the time their green card was first approved.


Related Articles


Boundless — for people who want the expertise
of an immigration lawyer, not the price tag.