What Are the Income Requirements for a Marriage-Based Green Card?


Sep 14, 2018

To be eligible for a marriage-based green card, the applicant must have a U.S. financial sponsor (usually the sponsoring spouse) who certifies in an Affidavit of Support (Form I-864) that their annual income is at least 125% of the Federal Poverty Guidelines. The exact number depends on where the sponsor lives, the size of the household, and other factors (most commonly $20,575).

Marriage Visa Income Requirements Table

Related Articles


Boundless — for people who want the expertise
of an immigration lawyer, not the price tag.