What Documents Do We Need for a Marriage Green Card?


The documents needed to apply for green card through marriage


This guide will walk you through the supporting documents needed to apply for green card through marriage. For more details on how this process works based on your particular circumstances, check out our start-to-finish marriage green card guides.


If the sponsor is a U.S. citizen


To complete the family sponsorship form (I-130), you must provide the following documents:

  • Evidence of the sponsor’s U.S. citizenship, such as:
    • U.S. birth certificate
    • Valid U.S. passport
    • Naturalization certificate
    • Certificate of citizenship
    • Consular report of birth abroad
  • Proof that a legally valid marriage exists (for example, a marriage certificate showing the names of both spouses, the place of marriage, and the date of marriage)
  • Proof that the marriage is not fraudulent (for example, a joint lease, joint bank account statements, and pictures together)
  • Proof that any previous marriages for both spouses have been terminated (typically, a divorce document)
  • Evidence of official name changes for both spouses (for example, any adoption documents or court papers regarding a name change)

If the sponsor is a U.S. permanent resident


To complete the family sponsorship form (I-130), you must provide the following documents:

  • Evidence of the sponsor’s status as a green card holder (permanent resident), such as:
    • Green card
    • Foreign passport bearing a stamp showing temporary evidence of permanent residency
  • Proof that a legally valid marriage exists (for example, a marriage certificate showing the names of both spouses, the place of marriage, and the date of marriage)
  • Proof that the marriage is not fraudulent (for example, a joint lease, joint bank account statements, and pictures together)
  • Proof that any previous marriages for both spouses have been terminated (typically, a divorce document)
  • Evidence of official name changes for both spouses (for example, any adoption documents or court papers regarding a name change)

If the green card applicant lives in the U.S.


To complete the green card application form (I-485), you must provide the following documents:

  • Proof of the applicant spouse’s nationality (foreign birth certificate and foreign passport)
  • Proof that the applicant spouse entered the United States using a valid visa, demonstrated by a copy of this prior visa and the I-94 travel record (available here)
  • Proof of the sponsoring spouse’s ability to financially support the spouse seeking a green card (copy of the sponsoring spouse’s latest federal income tax returns and pay stubs)—for more details, see our explanation of the “Affidavit of Support.”
  • If the applicant spouse has ever been arrested, proof that there was no conviction (certified copy of the court record)

If the green card applicant lives abroad


To complete the immigration visa application (DS-260 online form), the applicant spouse must provide the following documents:

  • Proof of your nationality (copy of birth certificate and passport photo page)
  • Copy of your marriage certificate
  • Copy of marriage termination documents (divorce or death certificate), if you had any prior marriages
  • Copy of your military record, if you have served
  • Copy of police certificates showing any past infractions or lack thereof. These certificates, also called “police clearance letters,” must be obtained from:
    • Any place in your home country where you lived for at least six months after age 16
    • Any place outside of your home country where you lived for at least one year after age 16
    • Any jurisdiction where you’ve ever been arrested or charged with a crime, regardless of how long you lived there or what age you were at the time

Boundless — for people who want the expertise
of an immigration lawyer, not the price tag.


Boundless can help you obtain a green card through marriage, affordably and confidently. Our award-winning software will walk you through the application process with ease, while a dedicated and independent immigration attorney answers your questions. We also have a free library of immigration guides, such as:

Marriage Green Cards, Explained

How is a Fiancé Visa Different from a Marriage-Based Green Card?

How Long Does It Take to Get a Marriage Green Card in the U.S.?

What Are The Costs of a Marriage-Based Green Card?

What Do I Get with Boundless?

What’s an Affidavit of Support?

Preparing for the USCIS Spouse Green Card Interview