What Documents Do We Need for a Marriage Green Card?


The documents needed to apply for a green card through marriage


The documents required for a marriage green card vary by situation but generally include the following:

In the tables below, we’ll discuss which documents are required for each of the most common marriage-based green card forms and who must submit them to the U.S. government. If you can’t locate certain records, make sure to check out our detailed guide to obtaining hard-to-find immigration documents.

Boundless prints out all your forms and documents, assembled precisely how the government prefers. We mail the whole package to your doorstep, with clear instructions on where to sign and send it to the U.S. government. We even provide the envelope and cover the shipping fee. Learn more about how we can help you, or get started today!


Family Sponsorship Form (I-130)


To complete the family sponsorship form, or Form I-130 (officially called the “Petition for Alien Relative”), you must provide the following documents.

Document Type Examples of Acceptable Documents Who Needs It?
Proof of U.S. citizenship Sponsoring spouse who is a U.S. citizen
Proof of green card holder (permanent resident) status
  • Green card
  • Passport issued in another country and bearing stamp of temporary permanent residence in the United States
Sponsoring spouse who is a green card holder (permanent resident)
Proof of valid marriage

Also provide as many of the following as possible:

  • Joint lease
  • Joint bank account statements
  • Photos of the couple together
Both spouses
Proof of termination of prior marriage(s), if any Both spouses
Proof of official name change, if any Both spouses

Boundless can guide you through the entire marriage green card application process. Read more about what you get with Boundless, or get started today.


Green Card Application Form (I-485)


To complete the green card application form, or Form I-485 (officially called the “Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status”), the spouse seeking a green card from within the United States must provide the following documents.

Document Type Examples of Acceptable Documents
Proof of nationality
Proof of lawful U.S. entry and status

Both of the following are required:

Records of previous interactions with law enforcement, if any
Records of previous immigration violations, if any

With Boundless, you get the confidence of an independent immigration attorney who will review all of your materials and answer any questions you have — for no additional fee. Learn more about how we can help you, or get started now!


Online Green Card Application Form (DS-260)


To complete the online green card application, or Form DS-260 (officially called the “Immigrant Visa Electronic Application”), the spouse seeking a green card from abroad must provide the following documents.

Document Type Examples of Acceptable Documents
Proof of nationality
Proof of valid marriage
Proof of termination of prior marriage(s), if any
Records of military service, if applicable
Records of previous interactions with law enforcement, if any, or lack thereof
Records of previous immigration violations, if any

Boundless makes it easy to complete your green card application. We turn all the required forms for your situation into simple questions you can answer in a short amount of time — typically under two hours. Learn more, or get started now!


Financial Support Form (I-864)


To complete the financial support form, or Form I-864 (officially called the “Affidavit of Support”), the sponsoring spouse (and any co-sponsors) must provide the following documents.

Document Type Examples of Acceptable Documents Who Needs It?
Proof of ability to financially support the spouse seeking a green card

(If you do not meet the minimum income requirements for a marriage-based green card, you must provide additional documentation.)

Sponsoring spouse and financial co-sponsor (if any)
Proof of asset value (if you’re counting your assets to meet the income requirements for a marriage-based green card)

If using bank/investment accounts:

  • Ownership document of stocks, bonds, Certificates of Deposit (CDs), or other investment account
  • Bank statements

If using your home:

  • Ownership document (such as title or deed)
  • A recent appraisal by a licensed appraiser or a recent tax assessment
  • A document showing the amount of every loan secured by a mortgage, trust deed, or other lien on the home

If using your second vehicle:

  • Ownership document (such as title or deed) for all vehicles, including the one you’re including as an asset
  • A recent appraisal by a licensed appraiser or a statement from the dealer indicating the vehicle’s current value
Sponsoring spouse, financial co-sponsor (if any), and spouse seeking a green card 

Not sure if you meet the income requirements for a marriage green card? With Boundless, you get an experienced, independent attorney to answer your questions and review your application materials, including the Affidavit of Support. Ready to start?


Work Permit Application Form (I-765)


To complete the work permit application, or Form I-765 (officially called the “Application for Employment Authorization Document,” or EAD), the spouse seeking a green card from within the United States must provide the following documents.

Document Type Examples of Acceptable Documents Who Needs It?
Proof of lawful U.S. entry and status Spouse seeking a green card from within the United States
Proof of pending marriage-based green card application
  • Receipt notice (Form I-797C, or “Notice of Action”)

Spouse seeking a green card from within the United States and married to a green card holder

(Spouses of U.S. citizens typically file their work permit and green card applications at the same time.)

Proof of previous authorization to work in the United States Spouse seeking a green card from within the United States who has been issued a previous work permit
Proof of nationality
  • Birth certificate and photo ID
  • Visa issued by the consulate of a country other than the United States
  • Other national identity document with your photo and/or fingerprint
Spouse seeking a green card from within the United States who has not been issued a previous work permit
Proof of identity
  • Two 2-inch-by-2-inch passport-style photos*
Spouse seeking a green card from within the United States

*If you are submitting (or have already submitted) a set of two passport-style photos for your green card application and an additional set for your travel permit application, you do not need to submit a third set for your work permit application. You will need to provide only two total sets. If, however, you’re married to a green card holder or if you’re married to a U.S. citizen and file your work permit application after submitting your green card application (which would be unusual), then you will need to provide a new set with your work permit application.

Boundless takes all the required government forms, including the work permit application, and turns them into simple questions you can answer online — typically in under two hours. Ready to start?


Travel Permit Application Form (I-131)


To complete the travel permit application, or Form I-131 (officially called the “Application for Travel Document”), the spouse seeking a green card from within the United States must provide the following documents.

Document Type Examples of Acceptable Documents Who Needs It?
Proof of identity (must show your name, date of birth, and photo)
  • Green card
  • Passport (photo page only)
  • Current work permit, if available
  • Valid government-issued driver’s license

Spouse seeking a green card from within the United States and married to a green card holder

(Spouses of U.S. citizens typically file their work permit and green card applications at the same time.)

Proof of present immigration status
  • Valid U.S. visa
  • Any other document issued by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) showing your present status, if any, in the United States (such as Form I-797, or “Notice of Action”)
Spouse seeking a green card from within the United States
Proof of pending marriage-based green card application
  • Receipt notice (Form I-797C, or “Notice of Action”)

Spouse seeking a green card from within the United States and married to a green card holder

(Spouses of U.S. citizens typically file their work permit and green card applications at the same time.)

Additional proof of identity
  • Two 2-inch-by-2-inch passport-style photos*
Spouse seeking a green card from within the United States

*If you are submitting (or have already submitted) a set of two passport-style photos for your green card application and an additional set for your travel permit application, you do not need to submit a third set for your work permit application. You will need to provide only two total sets. If, however, you’re married to a green card holder or if you’re married to a U.S. citizen and file your work permit application after submitting your green card application (which would be unusual), then you will need to provide a new set with your work permit application.

With Boundless, you get a professionally assembled green card application package — including the travel permit application — arranged in the precise format the government prefers. Learn more, or get started now!


Special Considerations


Unavailable documents

If you have trouble locating certain documents, you may be able to obtain official copies. If you cannot access copies, you will need to provide notarized statements from yourself and one or two other people. Boundless has a guide on providing secondary evidence when primary evidence (the documents listed above) is not available.

Documents in a foreign language

If some of your documents are written in a language other than English, you will need to obtain certified English translations and attach these to your documents.

With Boundless, you get the confidence of an independent immigration attorney who will review all of your materials and answer any questions you have — for no additional fee. Learn more about how we can help you, or get started now!



Boundless — for people who want the expertise
of an immigration lawyer, not the price tag.