How Long After Marriage Can I Apply for a Green Card?


Aug 15, 2018

Right away! As long as you have a legally valid marriage to a U.S. citizen or U.S. permanent resident (“green card” holder), and an authentic relationship with your spouse, you should generally be eligible to start applying for a marriage green card immediately.


Related Articles


Boundless — for people who want the expertise
of an immigration lawyer, not the price tag.