Form I-130A, Explained


What is the Supplemental Information form, and who needs to complete it?


What is the I-130A form?


Form I-130A (officially called the “Supplemental Information for Spouse Beneficiary”) is a document used by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) to gather additional background information about a spouse seeking a marriage-based green card. The form focuses on the past five years of their residential and employment history, as well as details about their parents.

Form I 130A

Download Form I-130A (PDF) directly from USCIS, or fill it out the easy way through Boundless. Try it now!


The I-130A form — note the suffix, “A,” in its name — must be filed with the family sponsorship form (Form I-130, officially called the “Petition for Alien Relative”), the document it supplements, in a marriage-based green card application.

In this guide, we’ll explain everything you need to know about Form I-130A, such as who needs to complete it, how much it costs, and where to send it. Boundless also has detailed guides on completing the address and work history sections of the green card application.

Filing your I-130A form with your family sponsorship form is only the first step of the marriage-based green card process. Depending on your situation, it could be 10–38 months before your green card is approved. Boundless makes it easy to complete your green card application by turning all the government requirements into simple questions you can answer online. We’ll also help you stay on top of interview preparation, follow-on forms, and every other important milestone along the green card process. Learn more, or start your application today.


I-130A Eligibility


Who needs to fill out the I-130A?

The spouse seeking a marriage-based green card must complete the I-130A form and include it with their family sponsorship form. If they live in the United States, they must sign the I-130A. If they live abroad, they must still complete and file the I-130A, but they aren’t required to sign it because the sponsoring spouse (the U.S. citizen or current green card holder) would be the one to send the form to USCIS.


Who doesn’t need to complete the I-130A?

Since the I-130A form is required specifically for the marriage-based green card, it’s not necessary for those filing a family sponsorship form for other kinds of relatives, such as children and parents.

Not sure if you’re eligible for a marriage-based green card? You can check your eligibility through Boundless without providing any personal information. When you’re ready to apply, Boundless can guide you through every milestone of the marriage-based green card process, starting with your I-130 and I-130A all the way to the finish line. Learn more, or start your application now.


Commonly Asked Questions


How much does it cost to file Form I-130A?

There is no cost to file the I-130A. It only supplements the family sponsorship form, which already has a fee associated with it.


How long does it take to process Form I-130A?

The I-130A processing time will be the same as that for the family sponsorship form because these forms will be filed together. There is no additional or separate processing time for the I-130A. (Boundless has a detailed guide on the timeline of the entire marriage-based green card process.)


What supporting documents are required for Form I-130A?

The supporting documents required for the I-130A are the same as those required for the family sponsorship form. You do not need to provide duplicates of those documents because they are part of the same application package.


How and where should I submit my I-130A form?

The I-130A is filed with the family sponsorship form in a single application package, which is sent to one address. That address depends on where you live and whether you’re filing just a family sponsorship form (officially called a “standalone” I-130) or a family sponsorship form with a green card application, or Form I-485 (officially called a “concurrent filing”). USCIS provides a chart listing the appropriate address for each scenario.

Boundless prints out all your forms and documents, assembled precisely how the government prefers. We mail the whole package to your doorstep, ready for you to sign and send to the correct government address. We even provide the envelope and cover the shipping fee. Ready to start?


Finding Your Address and Work Records


According to the official I-130A instructions, you must provide a complete address and employment history for the past five years — without any gaps. That can be challenging for people who haven’t kept perfect records of their previous addresses and jobs (most people don’t), especially when they cover a period of five years. You’re lucky if you’ve lived and worked in the same place that whole time.

Fortunately, there are ways to track down these records. Boundless has detailed guides on completing both your residential history and your employment history, with helpful tips for finding this information from various sources and dealing with incomplete records.

The I-130A isn’t a lengthy form (only six pages). It is, however, a necessary part of any marriage-based green card application, so it’s important to make sure that all the information you enter in the I-130A is accurate.

For the flat rate of $750, Boundless helps you complete your entire marriage-based green card (spousal visa) application, including all required forms and supporting documents, independent attorney review, and support from the moment your application is filed until you receive your green card. Find out more, or get started today.



Boundless — for people who want the expertise
of an immigration lawyer, not the price tag.